Saturday Sunday Weekdays   Movie Clips Magpie Season  
  Latest 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007  

On Saturday, 12th October 2019

(Click on photos for enlargement - 800x600)

Latest photos courtesy of Alex Z

(Emailing photos with caption to webmaster)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 12 Oct 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Stan & Lambi - Cherokee, remaiden

Thomas & Ian - Turbo Timber

Rick W - Apprentice

Hhmm, something is wrong here!

Brendan in full control of Apprentice

Michael B - Thunderbolt P47

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 5 Oct 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Juris presenting wings to Keith P

Victor L - Victorski

Shane O - Me 109G

Ivan V - Gloster Meteor

Dan P & Colin G - Cub, Apprentice

Busy training day

Brendan, Ricki, Jose - Apprentice

Magnus, Brendan, Ricki - Phoenix glider

Peter H - Apprentice

Con G & Adrian K - Slicks

Indy S - Edge 540T

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 28 Sep 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Keith Alex and Lachlan

Peter H Teksumo maiden

Michael K Slow Poke maiden

Victor with sisters Yin and Sharkn

Alex and Yin before Funcub flight

Juris presenting wings to Peter H

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 21 Sep 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Egon F - Timber Turbo, maiden

Alex Z - Soxxos 550 heli ....

.... after the rain

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 7 Sep 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lambi, Victor, Graham, Grant, Rick

Rick W - Apprentice

Colin, Victor, Michael, Graham, Egon, Lambi

Thomas R - Timber Turbo, maiden

Anton, Rick, Lambi, Ian & Thomas

Stan & Lambi - Trojan

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 31 Aug 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

William G - Super EZ

Lachlan L - Maule M-7, maiden

Colin G - Apprentice

Egon F - Apprentice

David S - 3.0m Fox glider

David S - Yak-130 EDF Jet

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 24 Aug 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Hold onto that model .....

Peter H - Maule M-7

Jet B - Apprentice

Peter & Michael training

Michael K - Trojan T-28

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 17 Aug 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Jake F - Cumulus

Drew B - Futura V2 EDF Jet, maiden

Michael B - Thunderbolt P47

Dan P - J3 Navy Cub

Grant S - Trojan T28, 2.0m

Greg S - Tiger Moth

Chit chat...

Michael B - PoolSumo, maiden ...

... TekSumo combined with pool noodle

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 10 Aug 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Jo & William G - Super EZ

Michael K - Trojan T-28, ready to go

Rick W - Tucan

Lambi E - Trojan T28

Magnus C - Bonsai Wing

Thomas R - Trojan T-28

Busy Flight Line

Alex Z - FunCub

Magnus C - Flybeam Night Flyer

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 3 Aug 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Indy, Grant and Victor hard earned break

John and Drew between flights

Peter doing solo circuits with Michael

Lining up on the flight line

Join the queue

Busy in the pits

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 27 Jul 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Egon F & Alex Z - Wayfarer

Jose M - Diamond 1100 Glider

Drew B - Calmato

Juris B - Teksumo

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 20 Jul 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Daniel, Alex & Jet - Apprentice

Lambi, Anton & Magnus flying wings

Dan P - Navy Cub

Dedicated blustery day crowed

Michael presenting Michael K Bonze(P)

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 13 Jul 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Egon F - Wayfarer, maiden

Stan & Lambi - Trojan T28

Juris presenting Magnus Bonze(P) wings

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 6 Jul 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Training on the flightline

Colin G Apprentice

Victor Pangkor twin boom remaiden

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 22 Jun 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Jake A10 Warthog successful remaiden

Jake, Lambi, Magnus enjoying flying

Rick W Tucan sports plane

Graham, Alex, Egon cold calm day

Egon F Apprentice take off

Egon and Alex Apprentice flights

Drew 3d flying

Lambi T28 Texan still going

Lambi with Jackaroo

Walter, Jet and Roger - Apprentice

Magnus, Lambi, Jake calm conditions

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 15 Jun 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Victor L DJI S800 camera operator

View from the northern end

View of the southern end

View from the DJI S800 drone

View from the south

City view at sunset

Nice sunset

Aerial view of field 1

John S - 60 Ugly Stik

Rick W - Tucan, maiden

Anton S - Pilatus PC-21

Lambi & Alex - Teksumo & Komet

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 8 Jun 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Jo, James, Darren & William - Super EZ

Setting up Super EZ ready for flight

Indy B - Edge 540T

Graham E - Trojan T-28

Michael B - Thunderbolt P47

Britt on behalf of club thanking Egon

Saj R - Sajsumo, maiden

Magnus C - Phoenix 1600 glider, maiden

Magnus C - Flybeam Night Flyer

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 1 Jun 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Training - Ian & Lee, Lambi & Colin

Lambi E - Jackaroo

Queuing for take-off

Around the pits

Brendan on the simulator

Min D -  ???

Anton S - Yak 130

Saj R - Sajsumo

Magnus passed his Bronze(P) wings

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 18 May 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

Testing Brendan's wheelchair bracket

Michael B - EasyStar Night flying

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 11 May 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

Alex & Egon - Yak

Con G - 74", Edge 540

Magnus C - Trojan T-28

Colin G - Apprentice

Magnus C - BF109, maiden

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 4 May 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

James & William G - Super EZ, maiden

 

Lambi E  - Trojan T-28

Magnus C - Trojan T-28

Michael K - Corsair

Magnus C - Flybeam Night Flyer

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 27 April 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Jake F A10 Warthog maiden

Magnus C Trojan

Walter M Bird Dog

Britt, John, and Jake Pitcrew for A10

Lambi Teksumo

Egon, Andrew, Graham, Lambi and Indy

Nik and Reeve Thanks for a cooking a great BBQ again

Enjoying another legendary BBQ by Nik

Enjoying a great Anzac day celebration gathering and BBQ

Min 700 Heli

Anton Ballistic Wing

Some amazing old timers from Greg S

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 20 April 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Victor L - Pheonix 2000, maiden

Colin G - Apprentice

 

Brendan's new RC simulator interface

Michael B - Thunderbolt P47

Tiring work this flying

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 13 April 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Brendan's new wheelchair DX9 interface

... Thr (Sip/Puff), Ail&Ele (Chin), Rud (Shoulder)

Jet B and Mum/Linda Apprentice training

Diana E and Dad/Stan FunCub training

Rick W & Colin G - Apprentice

John S - Pitts Python

Lambi E and Dad/Stan Jackaroo

John S - 60 Ugly Stik

Michael K - Corsair

Busy day in the pits

Michael B - TRex600 Hughes

Formation flying

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 6 April 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

John S - Pitts Python, maiden

Michael K - 1.2m Corsair, maiden

Peter H - Maule M-7

Jake F - Cumulus

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 30 March 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Michael K - Trojan T-28

Lambi E & Graham E  - Trojan T-28's

Busy in the the club house

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 23 March 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Alex, Lambi, Egon, & Magnus - setup

Anton S - Sonicmodell Flying Wing

Magnus C - Trojan T-28

Brendan's Turbine jet engine demo

David S - Control Line stunt model

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 16 March 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Britt, Jake & Andrew Cummulus

Egon Apprentice

Brendan & Michael Pheonix 1600 glider

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 9 March 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Grant S - 2.0m Trojan T28

Victor L - Pilatus PC-6

In the pits

Anton S - Pilatus PC-21

Lu B - Apprentice

Alex Z - Avanti

Lined up, pre-flight preparations

Brendan Z & Ric - Apprentice

Michael B - Thunderbolt P47

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 2 March 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Jake F - Cumulus final system checks

Jake F & Alex Z - Cumulus, maidened

Peter H - Maule M-7

Magnus C - Trojan T-28

Lambi E - Teksumo

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 23 February 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Brendan, Ric, Alex & Andrew

Lu B - Apprentice, maiden

Magnus C - Trojan T-28, maiden

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 16 February 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Alex & Jake Cumulus near completion

Michael B - Maule M-7, maiden

Brendan Z - trying the Maule M-7

Graham E - Boomerang II, maiden

Andrew M - Cirrus SR22T, maiden

Lee F - Cessna 182, maiden

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 9 February 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Peter H - Maule, maiden

Alex Z & Lee F - Apprentice

Michael K & Egon F - Waco

Alex Z & Jake F - FunCub & Timber

Note where the pot of gold is!

Winding/Gusty day

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 2 February 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Michael B - Thunderbolt P47, maiden

Grant S - Calmato

Graham E - Teksumo

Victor L - Victorski

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 26 January 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Cameron F - Spitfire, maiden

Magnus C - Flybeam, maiden

Brendan Z & Ric - Apprentice

Con G - 91" Laser Exp

Michael K - Waco, wing walk

Egon F - Yak

Alex Z - Avanti

End of day sunset from above

DAC field from above

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 19 January 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Michael K - Dynam Waco YMF-5D, maiden

Egon F - Yak

Lambi presented with Silver(P) wings

Benny L - FMA Avanti, maiden

Enjoying Nik's BBQ dinner

ME163 & Teksumo flying

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 12 January 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Victorski Pangkor test pilot Bianca ...

... designed and built by Victor L

Alex Z & Victor L - Pangkor, maiden

Andrew M - Cherokee

Alex Z & Andrew M - Cherokee

Colin G - Apprentice

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 5 January 2019 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Egon F - Yak, maidened

Brendan Z & Ric - Apprentice

Grant S - Calmato

Alex Z - Protos

Victor L - Victorski

Alex Z - Avanti

John S - ME163 Komet.  Landing ??

Walter M & Min F - A10

*** 13 October, 2019 11:45 AM +1100 ***

 

Last updated 13 October, 2019

Home  |  About |  Print |  Feedback  |  Contact Us  |  Site Map  |  Disclaimer  |  © 2000-2019